Latest Public Release (Ver 3.0) (Compatibility: Rpi Zero & Rpi1,2,3)
Current Donation Release (Ver.4.1) (Compatibility: Rpi2,3,4)

Under Development (Ver 5.0)

If you want to support the project and download donation releases , Feel free to donate any amount! (minimum 10€)


Donators Rank Level
ImageMovieNow Ver 5.0! - [Under Development]
ImageMovieNow Ver 4.1 - Donation Release Available!
Image All the orders for "Digital Poster Ready Packet" delay because the COVID-19! please be patience.
Image If you don't receive the activation Email, Please Check your Spam folder!

Cannot get plex to work [SOLVED]

Installation guide and Issues
Timvanc
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:41 pm

Cannot get plex to work [SOLVED]

Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:52 pm

Hi There,

My name is Tim and i'm a big movie lover. Im also building a small dedicated home theatre at my house at the moment and i realy would like this app/software to run on a tv Just because it looks awesome :twisted: :D and would total look good with the room.

So my question is what i'm doing wrong because i cannot get movienow to show my plex movie posters.

I'm running plex on a synology NAS server.
I Already putted the ip adres from the server in the plex setting from movienow and also the token.

I also putted the movienow ip auth. in the settings of my plex.

Still got a Black screen with on top of the screen Just the standard movienow audio labels..

Can soleone help me?

Grtz
Tim
gunner23_98
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 4:58 pm

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:39 am

It does work...double check your plex server IP as well as the plex client IP that you put into movienow.

Make sure you keep clicking on "Refresh Poster" in movie now every time you make a change.

I got mine to work with little fuss....
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:52 pm

For Debug PLEX:

download a ssh client (like putty)

https://www.putty.org

select ssh session

server IP : your movienow IP address or use movienow.local
username: pi
password: movienow

then run this commands:

sudo bash [enter]
cd /var/www/html/plex [enter]
php getData.php [enter]

and post here the return values.

this will help us to debug what is wrong in your settings!
Timvanc
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:26 am

It says 'no such file or directory'?? What am i doing wrong :roll: :?
Last edited by Timvanc on Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Timvanc
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:31 am

login as: pi
pi@192.168.0.187's password:
pi@movienow:~$ sudo bash
root@movienow:/home/pi# cd/var/www/html/plex
bash: cd/var/www/html/plex: No such file or directory
root@movienow:/home/pi# php getData.php
Could not open input file: getData.php
root@movienow:/home/pi# sudo bash
root@movienow:/home/pi# cd /var/www/html/plex
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex# php getDate.php
Could not open input file: getDate.php
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex# php getData.php


PHP Notice: Undefined variable: pmpBottomScroll in /var/www/html/plex/getData.p hp on line 9
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: customImageEnabled in /var/www/html/plex/getDat a.php on line 31
PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://192.168.0.148:32400/status/sessions?X-Ple x-Token=XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in / var/www/html/plex/getData.php on line 83
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex#
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 10:37 am

Timvanc wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:31 am
login as: pi
pi@192.168.0.187's password:
pi@movienow:~$ sudo bash
root@movienow:/home/pi# cd/var/www/html/plex
bash: cd/var/www/html/plex: No such file or directory
root@movienow:/home/pi# php getData.php
Could not open input file: getData.php
root@movienow:/home/pi# sudo bash
root@movienow:/home/pi# cd /var/www/html/plex
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex# php getDate.php
Could not open input file: getDate.php
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex# php getData.php


PHP Notice: Undefined variable: pmpBottomScroll in /var/www/html/plex/getData.p hp on line 9
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: customImageEnabled in /var/www/html/plex/getDat a.php on line 31
PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://192.168.0.148:32400/status/sessions?X-Ple x-Token=XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in / var/www/html/plex/getData.php on line 83
root@movienow:/var/www/html/plex#
ok , please do it one more time with this command php -f getData.php , and also please post what settings you have in movienow Plex Configuration.
Timvanc
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:56 am

that just gives the same results.

server configuration in movienow:

plex server ip : 192.168.0.148
plex token: XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM
plex movie section (not sure): 1
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:45 pm

Timvanc wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:56 am
that just gives the same results.

server configuration in movienow:

plex server ip : 192.168.0.148
plex token: XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM
plex movie section (not sure): 1
This error it means that you have wrong token! , double check again that you have the correct token!

https://support.plex.tv/articles/204059 ... lex-token/

be careful to take all the token string - also copy it exactly such token is case case sensitive!!
Timvanc
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:55 pm

i just see one token and it's the one i already showed: XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM

i realy dont now what to do anymore, and im not realy a pro in these things so.. :(
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Cannot get plex to work

Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:58 pm

Timvanc wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:55 pm
i just see one token and it's the one i already showed: XPdGS1zhEPCmt4ArGssM

i realy dont now what to do anymore, and im not realy a pro in these things so.. :(
can you send us screenshots from your token from the link that i give you ? , for sure you left something out! :) even an empty space its a character!!

Return to “General Support”