Latest Public Release (Ver 3.0) (Compatibility: Rpi Zero & Rpi1,2,3)
Current Donation Release (Ver.4.1) (Compatibility: Rpi2,3,4)

Under Development (Ver 5.0)

If you want to support the project and download donation releases , Feel free to donate any amount! (minimum 10€)


Donators Rank Level
ImageMovieNow Ver 5.0! - [Under Development]
ImageMovieNow Ver 4.1 - Donation Release Available!
Image All the orders for "Digital Poster Ready Packet" delay because the COVID-19! please be patience.
Image If you don't receive the activation Email, Please Check your Spam folder!

Top Banner not working

Installation guide and Issues
User avatar
MidnightWatcher
Donator Rank **
Donator Rank **
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:15 pm

I watched a movie last night using Kodi and the movie poster was displayed but the "Now Playing" banner did not. Clearing cache and refreshing did not fix it unfortunately, so there's a bug somewhere.
Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB | 100" EluneVision Ref 4K Screen | Denon X3600H @ 5.2.4 | 4x ADX Maximus & Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk RTiA9 + CSiA6 + OWM3 + SVS PC2000 + Monolith 15 | 40" HDTV + RPi4 & MovieNow! v4 | 32TB HDDs + 4x DLink DHP-701AV
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:14 pm

MidnightWatcher wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:15 pm
I watched a movie last night using Kodi and the movie poster was displayed but the "Now Playing" banner did not. Clearing cache and refreshing did not fix it unfortunately, so there's a bug somewhere.
if you playing something , and refresh the display the playing now banner dissapper , you need to pause the movie (intermission it shows) and then unpause (playing now it shows normal)

its KODI JSON bug.........i hope will be fixed in the next KODI version
User avatar
MidnightWatcher
Donator Rank **
Donator Rank **
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:21 pm

Ok, thanks for the tip :)
Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB | 100" EluneVision Ref 4K Screen | Denon X3600H @ 5.2.4 | 4x ADX Maximus & Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk RTiA9 + CSiA6 + OWM3 + SVS PC2000 + Monolith 15 | 40" HDTV + RPi4 & MovieNow! v4 | 32TB HDDs + 4x DLink DHP-701AV
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:43 pm

MidnightWatcher wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:21 pm
Ok, thanks for the tip :)
Anytime :)
steve sleeve
Donator Rank *
Donator Rank *
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:25 pm

How can I manually change the coming soon to the now playing top banner? should I copy the banners via ftp and just upload the files using the app into the coming soon since that is default?
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:12 pm

steve sleeve wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:25 pm
How can I manually change the coming soon to the now playing top banner? should I copy the banners via ftp and just upload the files using the app into the coming soon since that is default?
you can replace the coming soon banner with the playing now banner - you can do it with FTP or from web interface.
freejack101
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:19 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Jul 18, 2020 4:02 am

0raid wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:12 pm
steve sleeve wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:25 pm
How can I manually change the coming soon to the now playing top banner? should I copy the banners via ftp and just upload the files using the app into the coming soon since that is default?
you can replace the coming soon banner with the playing now banner - you can do it with FTP or from web interface.
I've tried replacing the coming soon banner with the playing now banner from both FTP and web interface like Oraid suggested; Epic fail! Can someone assist me with this as to why I can't do it?
User avatar
AlexRig
Site Admin
Location: leipzig
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 4:26 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:33 pm

freejack101 wrote:
Sat Jul 18, 2020 4:02 am
0raid wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:12 pm
steve sleeve wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:25 pm
How can I manually change the coming soon to the now playing top banner? should I copy the banners via ftp and just upload the files using the app into the coming soon since that is default?
you can replace the coming soon banner with the playing now banner - you can do it with FTP or from web interface.
I've tried replacing the coming soon banner with the playing now banner from both FTP and web interface like Oraid suggested; Epic fail! Can someone assist me with this as to why I can't do it?
there is a thread about it , dont forget you need to clear the cache and reload the view to see the new banner

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=58

Alex

Return to “General Support”